Privacy Policy

ENABLE Scotland wants to protect any personal information that you give to us.

This policy is made in order to comply with Data Protection Act 1998 and to tell you how ENABLE Scotland will use any personal information that you give to us.

How do we collect information?

We get personal information about you in a number of ways. This includes (but is not limited to) if you make an enquiry about our services, fundraising, campaigns or other things that we do; if you register with us to take part in an event or competition; if make a donation; if you sign up for membership or if you apply for a job with us.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information we might ask for may includes your name, address, gender, email address, telephone number, credit/debit card or direct debit details.

How do we use you information?

We will always ask you if you want to give us your information, and ask your permission about how we use it.

We will never share your information with a 3rd party.

With your permission, we will use the information that you give to us:

  • to send you information, products or services that you have asked for
  • to look at how we can make the information, products and services we offer to you better (including this website)
  • to contact you about events, fundraising, campaigning and our other work

We will only send you information that we have your permission for – for example, if you have made an enquiry about our services, we won’t send you information about fundraising opportunities, unless you explicitly ask us to. You will be able to opt out of receiving information from us at any time.

3rd party software

Our online donations are processed by Stripe – a leading e-commerce tool. Our newsletter subscriptions are processed by Mailchimp. If you any questions about either online tool, don’t hesitate to contact us.

How do we protect personal information?

We will make sure that any personal information that you give to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and only keep it for as long as it is needed and only for the purposes for which you have agreed we can use it. You can ask us to remove any personal information about you at any time.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow an organisation who owns the website to know who you are when you next visit the website.

For more information about cookies an how we use them, click here.

Under 18 year olds

If you are 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you give us any personal information about yourself.

Your consent

By giving us any personal information you are agreeing to our use of that information as it says in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Information is retained for 24 months. However, you can ask us to delete information about you at any time.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we have about you and we may charge a small fee to do this. You also have the right to delete and correct information about you.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep those details up to date by telling us about any changes.

If you want to see what information we have about you, or need to tell us about any changes to the information that you have given to us, please contact us using the contact details below. You can also ask us to remove any information we have about you at any time.

Contact:

FAO: Ivor Frater, Data Protection Officer
ENABLE Scotland
INSPIRE House
3 Renshaw Place
Eurocentral
Lanarkshire ML1 4UF

Phone: ENABLE Direct 0300 0200 101
Email: Ivor.Frater@enable.org.uk

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If you use this website after changes are made you will be agreeing to those changes.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we handle information, you can report this to Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information, click here.

Keep informed

Sign up to our newsletter